VISA Requirements

REQUIREMENTS WHILE APPLYING FOR A SHORT STAY VISA
The Honorary Consulate of Côte d'Ivoire (Ivory Coast) issues four types of visa i.e. Business visa, Tourist visa, Diplomatic or Official visa and Transit visa. These visas are for a maximum stay of three (3) months.
The requirements for the above mentioned visas are as under:

I – BUSINESS VISA
1. One (1) visa application form duly filled in,
2. One (1)) passport size photograph
3. Passport to be valid for a minimum period of six (06) months
4. Photocopies of the first three (03) pages of the passport
5. Documentary evidence of the air ticket reservation for the entire journey. No open returns accepted
6. A letter from the relevant company/business in Côte d'Ivoire
7. A letter from your employer certifying leave business trip approved
8. Valid yellow fever certificate
9. NON-REFUNDABLE visa fee

II- TOURIST VISA
1. One (1) visa application form duly filled in,
2. One (1) passport -size photographs
3. Passport to be valid for a minimum period of six (06) months
4. Photocopies of the first three (03) pages of the passport
5. Documentary evidence of the air ticket reservation for the entire journey.
No open returns accepted
6. Documentary evidence of accommodation in Côte d'Ivoire, e.g. Hotel reservation
7. A letter of invitation when you intend to stay with friends or relatives
8. Valid yellow fever certificate
9. NON-REFUNDABLE visa fee

III- DIPLOMATIC VISA
1. Note Verbale from the Ministry of External Affairs or the relevant Embassy
2. One (1) visa application form duly filled in,
3. One (1) passport size photographs
4. Photocopies of the first three (03) pages of the passport
5. Valid yellow fever certificate

IV- TRANSIT VISA
1. One (1) visa application form duly filled in,
2. One (1) passport size photograph
3. Passport to be valid for a minimum period of six (06) months
4. Photocopy of the bio data page
5. Visa of the country of final destination
6. Documentary evidence of the air ticket reservation for the entire journey
7. Valid yellow fever certificate
8. NON-REFUNDABLE visa fee

WAITING PERIOD:
Waiting period for issuance of a visa is three (3) working days.
Same/next day visa available for an additional fee of Ksh.1,000

NOTE:
Visas issued are only for short stay up to 3 months.
Issuance of a long stay visa (i.e. six months visa) is under consideration.

Le Consul Honoraire
VZC

Visa Requirements