VISA Types

PDF Visa Application Requirements

I – BUSINESS VISA

1. One (1) visa application form duly filled in,

2. One (1) passport size photograph

3. Passport to be valid for a minimum period of six (06) months

4. Photocopies of the first three (03) pages of the passport

5. Documentary evidence of the air ticket reservation for the entire journey. No open returns accepted

6. A letter from the relevant company/business in Côte d’Ivoire

7. A letter from your employer certifying leave business trip approved

8. Valid yellow fever certificate 9. NON-REFUNDABLE visa fee

II- TOURIST VISA

1. One (1) visa application form duly filled in,

2. One (1) passport -size photographs

3. Passport to be valid for a minimum period of six (06) months

4. Photocopies of the first three (03) pages of the passport

5. Documentary evidence of the air ticket reservation for the entire journey. No open returns accepted

6. Documentary evidence of accommodation in Côte d’Ivoire, e.g. Hotel reservation

7. A letter of invitation when you intend to stay with friends or relatives

8. Valid yellow fever certificate 9. NON-REFUNDABLE visa fee

III- DIPLOMATIC VISA

1. Note Verbale from the Ministry of External Affairs or the relevant Embassy

2. One (1) visa application form duly filled in,

3. One (1) passport size photographs

4. Photocopies of the first three (03) pages of the passport

5. Valid yellow fever certificate

IV- TRANSIT VISA

1. One (1) visa application form duly filled in,

2. One (1) passport size photograph

3. Passport to be valid for a minimum period of six (06) months

4. Photocopies of the first three (03) pages of the passport

5. Visa of the country of final destination

6. Documentary evidence of the air ticket reservation for the entire journey

7. Valid yellow fever certificate

8. NON-REFUNDABLE visa fee